Whub logo 04

Privacy policy

Personal Data (Privacy) Policy Statement ("Privacy Statement")

W Hub pledges to meet fully with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Chapter 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong. In doing so, W Hub will ensure compliance by its officers and staff to the strictest standards of security and confidentiality in respect of all personal information and data submitted by users via the Website and W Hub will not, subject to the terms herein, release such information to anyone without the prior consent of the relevant user(s) of the Website (whether registered or not) ("Users(s)") except to the authorized persons listed under the section headed "Disclosure or Transfer of Data".

Users are strongly recommended to read this Privacy Statement carefully to have an understanding of W Hub’s policy and practices with regard to the treatment of personal information and data provided by the Users on the Website. This Privacy Statement is applicable to both registered and unregistered Users, and the terms herein may be updated, revised, varied and/or amended from time to time as W Hub may deem necessary and/or appropriate.

If Users have questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Statement, they should contact W Hub’s Co-Founder directly, whose contact details are set out under the section headed "Enquiries" below.

In this Privacy Statement, the following terms shall have the respective meanings specified below unless the context otherwise requires:


Purpose of Collection of Personal Data

In the course of using the Website, Users may disclose or be asked to provide personal information and/or data. In order to have the benefit of and enjoy various services offered by the Website, it may be necessary for Users to provide W Hub with their personal information and/or data. Although Users are not obliged to provide the information and/or data as requested on the Website, W Hub will not be able to render certain services on the Website in the event that Users fail to do so.

W Hub’s purposes for collection of the information and data on the Website include but not limited to the following:

If a User is under the age of 13, W Hub would strongly recommend him/her to seek prior consent from a person with parental responsability for him/her, e.g. parent or guardian, who may contact the Co-Founders of W Hub directly whose contact details are set out under the section headed "Enquiries" for registering the User as member of the Website.

W Hub strives to only collect personal data which are necessary and adequate but not excessive in relation to the purposes set out hereinabove.

If W Hub requires the use of your personal data for a purpose other than those set out hereinabove, we may request your prescribed consent to the same. If you are a minor, the prescribed consent should be given by your parent or guardian.


Collection of Personal Data

W Hub may collect personal information and/or data about a User such as his/her name, log-in ID and password, address, email address, phone number, age, gender, date of birth, country of residence, nationality, education level, work experience and preferences with regards to the WHubber factors that is/are not otherwise publicly available. Occasionally, W Hub may also collect additional personal information and/or data from a User in connection with contests, surveys, or special offers.

Only duly authorized staff of W Hub will be permitted to access Users' personal information and data, and W Hub shall not release such personal information and data to any third parties save and except for the circumstances listed out under the section headed "Disclosure or Transfer of Data".


Disclosure or Transfer of Data

W Hub agrees to take all practicable steps to keep all personal information and data of Users confidential and/or undisclosed, subject to the following.

Generally speaking, W Hub will only disclose and/or transfer Users' personal information and/or data to W Hub's personnel and staff for the purpose of providing services to Users and corporate clients of W Hub who have made specific requests for such information and/or data with Users' prior consent. However, W Hub may disclose and/or transfer such information and/or data to third parties under the following circumstances:

Personal data collected via the Website may be transferred, stored and processed in any country in which W Hub or its affiliates operate. By using the Website, Users are deemed to have agreed to, consented to and authorized W Hub to disclose and/or transfer their personal information and data under the circumstances stated above, as well as to any transfer of information (including the Information) outside of the Users' country.


Subscription of Newsletters/Promotional Materials/ Marketing Materials

W Hub and its affiliates may from time to time send to members and Users of the Site newsletters, job openings and marketing materials based on the personal information and data that they have provided to W Hub. W Hub may use Users' data in direct marketing and W Hub requires the Users' consent (which includes an indication of no objection) for that purpose. In this connection, please note that:

Suitable measures are implemented to make available to such members the options to "opt-out" of receiving such materials. In this regard, Users may choose to sign up or unsubscribe for such materials by logging into the registration or user account maintenance webpage, or clicking on the automatic link appearing in each newsletter/message, or contact the Co-Founders of W Hub directly, whose contact details are set out under the section headed "Enquiries".


Access to or request for correction of data

Any User is entitled to request access to or make amendments to his/her own personal information and data kept with W Hub by contacting the Co-Founders of W Hub directly, whose contact details are set out under the section headed "Enquiries". Subject to the paragraph below, User may alternatively edit, amend or delete his/her personal information and data at any time by logging into the Website.

In the event that a User wishes to access or amend his/her personal information and data, W Hub may request him/her to provide personal details in order to verify and confirm his/her identity. Identity card number or passport number or business registration certificate number cannot be amended unless such data is proved to be inaccurate. W Hub is required to respond to User's requests within 40 days of his/her request and will endeavor to do so wherever possible, but W Hub reserves the rights to charge the User a reasonable fee for doing so.

W Hub will not retain your personal data if User requests W Hub to cease his/her membership with W Hub. We will only keep your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose for which the data was collected as set out under the section headed "Purpose of Collection of Personal Data".


Cookies and Log Files

W Hub does not collect any personally identifiable information from any Users whilst they visit and browse the Website. When Users access the Website, W Hub records their visits only and does not collect their personal information or data. The Website's server software will also record the domain name, server, address and track the pages Users visit and store such information in "cookies", and gather and store information like internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data in log files. All these are done without the Users being aware that they are occurring.

W Hub does not link the information and data automatically collected in the above manner to any personally identifiable information. W Hub generally uses such automatically collected information and data to estimate the audience size of the Website, gauge the popularity of various parts of the Website, track Users' movements and number of entries in W Hub's promotional activities and special events, measure Users' traffic patterns and administer the Website. Such automatically collected information and data will not be disclosed save and except in accordance with the section headed "Disclosure or Transfer of Data".


Links to Other Sites

The Website may provide links to other websites which are not owned or controlled by W Hub or its affiliates. Personal information and data from Users may be collected on these other websites when Users visit such websites and make use of the services provided therein. Where and when Users decide to click on any advertisement or hyperlink on the Website which grants Users access to another website, the protection of Users' personal information and data which are deemed to be private and confidential may be exposed in these other websites.

Non-registered Users who gain access to the Website via their accounts in online social networking tools (including but not limited to Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn) are deemed to have consented to the terms of this Privacy Statement, and such Users' personal data which they have provided to those networking tools may be obtained by W Hub and be used by W Hub and its authorized persons in and outside of the User's country for the purpose of providing services and marketing materials to the Users. W Hub and its authorized personnel may gain access and use the personal data of such Users so obtained, subject to the other provisions of this Privacy Statement.

This Privacy Statement is only applicable to the Website. Users are reminded that this Privacy Statement grants no protection to Users' personal information and data that may be exposed on websites other than the Website, and W Hub is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. Users are strongly recommended to refer to the privacy policy of such other websites.


Testimonials

W Hub posts Users' testimonials on the Website, which may contain personally identifiable information such as the Users' names. W Hub does obtain the Users' consent prior to posting the testimonials to post their names along with their testimonials.


Security

The security of Users' personal information and data is important to W Hub. W Hub will always strive to ensure that Users' personal information and data will be protected against unauthorized access. W Hub has implemented appropriate electronic and managerial measures in order to safeguard, protect and secure Users' personal information and data.

All personal information and data provided by Users are only accessible by the authorized personnel of W Hub or its authorized third parties, and such personnel shall be instructed to observe the terms of this Privacy Statement when accessing such personal information and data. Users may rest assured that their personal information and data will only be kept for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it is collected. Registered Users should safeguard his/her unique Username and Password by keeping it secret and confidential and never share these details with anyone.

W Hub uses a third party service provider to facilitate the electronic payment transactions on the Website.

W Hub follows generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information and data submitted by Users to the Website, both during transmission and once W Hub receives it. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while W Hub strives to protect Users' personal information and data against unauthorized access, W Hub cannot guarantee its absolute security.


Retention of Personal Data

Once W Hub has obtained a User's personal information and/or data, it will be maintained securely in W Hub’s system. Subject to legal requirements, the personal information and/or data of Users will be retained by W Hub after deactivation of the relevant service until Users request W Hub to erase his/her own personal information and/or data from W Hub's database or to terminate his/her membership of the Website.


Changes in this Privacy Statement

W Hub reserves the right to update, revise, modify or amend this Privacy Statement in the following manner at any time as W Hub deems necessary, so Users are strongly recommended to review this Privacy Statement frequently. If W Hub decides to update, revise, modify or amend this Privacy Statement, W Hub will post those changes to this webpage and/or other places W Hub deems appropriate so that Users would be aware of what information W Hub collects, how W Hub uses it, and under what circumstances, if any, W Hub discloses it.

If W Hub makes material changes to this Privacy Statement, W Hub will notify Users on this webpage, by email, or by means of a notice on the home page of W Hub.


Enquiries

Should you have any enquiries, please email at karena@whub.io, telephone at +852 9019-9512 or write to us at the following address:
Karena Belin
The Redhill Peninsula - Cedar Drive 55
18 Pak Pat Shan Road
Tai Tam - Hong Kong